Author Topic: A3 EpochMod - Servers  (Read 16842 times)

Dwarfer

  • Clan Council
  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • *
  • Technical Architect

  • 484
  • Karma:
    +38/-0
    • View Profile
A3 EpochMod - Servers
« on: December 27, 2014, 07:45:51 PM »
A3 EpochMod - Servers

List of our A3 EpochMod servers

[DMR]EpochMod.com [Altis|0.2.5.2|1.36] deadmenrising.net


[DMR]EpochMod.com [Chernarus|0.2.5.2|1.36] deadmenrising.net

« Last Edit: December 27, 2014, 07:58:19 PM by Dwarfer »

Dwarfer

  • Clan Council
  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • *
  • Technical Architect

  • 484
  • Karma:
    +38/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2014, 07:51:04 PM »
Epoch 0.2.5.2 Chernarus installation guide

To get Epoch Mod Chernarus working- first download these two torrents(total file size w/ both= ~8.5gb): (Example torrent program is Utorrent- http://www.utorrent.com/)

Method A

User A3Launcher to download the AIA Ternain Pack


Method B

1. Download:
Epoch 0.2.5.2 Client Files http://epochmod.com/downloads/Epoch_0.2.5.2_RC1.zip.torrent
AIA Terrain Pack (version 10-18 required) http://www.deadmenrising.net/downloads/@AllInArmaTerrainPackNew.zip.torrent

2. Installing Epoch & AIA Terrain Pack:
If you have an @Epoch folder in (steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3) please rename this folder to something else if you plan on playing on current build servers or delete before continuing. Reasoning is that simply replacing the files in the directory is a poor method of installing mods and can corrupt your install. If you do not have Epoch installed ignore this message.
Extract both .zip/.7z files to your A3 game folder (steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3)
(If you already have Epoch installed you should rename this folder first or delete it)
Launch Arma 3 and Enable your expansions like this: (next page)

Main menu and where to go for your Expansions ^^^

This is what your expansions should look like ^^
Enable BOTH Epoch Mod 0.2.5.2 AND @allinarmaterrainpack
(you may or may not have DLC content in your expansions this is dependent on your client files) Do NOT have 2 versions of Epoch enabled. Your game will have to restart to enable these expansions.

3. Connect to server
when you are back ingame go to multiplayer and look for this server:
Server ip: 37.152.48.107:2402
Server name: "[DMR]EpochMod.com [Chernarus|0.2.5.2|1.36] deadmenrising.net"
« Last Edit: December 30, 2014, 11:32:56 AM by Dwarfer »

dazza123000

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 74
  • Karma:
    +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2014, 09:48:11 AM »
nice one mr d, will take a look now ;)

Venny

  • TeamSpaek Guests
  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • *

  • 92
  • Karma:
    +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2014, 08:30:13 PM »
hmmmmmmm, that's an evening of my time wasted. lol.
Spent a couple of hours downloading the files from torrent, telling arma 3 to run the expansions to be met with an error window saying the file is too small, now not possible to play arma 3 at all because it try's to loads the files every time.
Now my arma 3 games isn't possible to play either, nice!    >:(

Dwarfer

  • Clan Council
  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • *
  • Technical Architect

  • 484
  • Karma:
    +38/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2014, 08:31:46 PM »
Poor Veny. Will help you out tomorrow bud

Venny

  • TeamSpaek Guests
  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • *

  • 92
  • Karma:
    +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2014, 09:43:31 PM »
cheers dude, am having trouble with arma 2 now. lol

smodgerdebadger

  • Clan Members
  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 18
  • Karma:
    +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2015, 07:40:18 PM »
when your next on Dwarf can you give me a hand with the large file, im gunna have to torrent it because my A3 launcher keeps 'corrupting' it
I think the situation passed FUBAR when you put me in the squad.

Isn't it kinda unheartening when doctors call what they do 'practice'

Reigns

  • Clan Members
  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 18
  • Karma:
    +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2015, 10:34:14 PM »
Whats the deal with A3 corrupting the download of the AIA pack? tried it 3 times and every time it downloads 8.3 and then corrupts! Any suggestions?

ArmchairCoward

  • Clan Members
  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • *

  • 58
  • Karma:
    +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2015, 08:27:24 AM »
Had the same issue myself.

Once downloaded and in the correct directory, just run arma 3 through steam and connect to the server through multiplayer.
Host = DMR
Mission = Epoch Mod
Type = Sandbox

Best bet is to run steam's launcher and select the mod folders for Epoch and AIA manually (need to find each one the first time but it'll rememebr after that).  If not, you can select and enable the mods in Arma 3, but willhave to restart Arma for them to load.

I don't bother with A3Launcher because everytime it wanted me to re-download the file, but had no issues playing on Chernaurs with the AIA pack from the torrent.

Hope this helps

Armchair

HybridHunter

  • Clan Members
  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • *

  • 68
  • Karma:
    +1/-0
  • Personal Text
    Come at me bruh !!!
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2015, 06:21:17 PM »
Evening chaps ive noticed both servers are back to their old tricks again Admin Ban #0 on both servers today. logged on this morning all was fine but this afternoon Altis and cherno have shit themselves again

Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2.0, AMD FX6300 OC'd to 4.2ghz, Corsair H100i, 8gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, VS550w psu , Gigabyte GTX970G1 Gaming, S340 black/blue

Dwarfer

  • Clan Council
  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • *
  • Technical Architect

  • 484
  • Karma:
    +38/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2015, 07:18:10 PM »
MEh... Dam thing.. let me see if i can clear that for now.. not sure why its you it does not like so much.

When did you get a ban on chern ? i just checked that one and could not find any ban for you Altis yes. chern no.

What AV do you use by chance ?

** Cleared for now
« Last Edit: January 31, 2015, 07:25:55 PM by Dwarfer »

HybridHunter

  • Clan Members
  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • *

  • 68
  • Karma:
    +1/-0
  • Personal Text
    Come at me bruh !!!
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2015, 10:59:01 PM »
im using avast free AV dwarf ? dunno why it randomly banned me i was on in the morning everything was fine came back in the afternoon banned from altis then tried cherno same result ? thanks for sorting it anyways

Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2.0, AMD FX6300 OC'd to 4.2ghz, Corsair H100i, 8gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, VS550w psu , Gigabyte GTX970G1 Gaming, S340 black/blue

chainsawsquirrel

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 14
  • Karma:
    +1/-0
  • Personal Text
    just a lil fat squirrel trying to get a nut
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #12 on: May 05, 2015, 06:39:44 PM »
Getting Bad Version on the Chernarus server .. was on this am .. WHAT'S the deal Dwarfer ??



 
« Last Edit: May 05, 2015, 06:41:45 PM by chainsawsquirrel »
just a lil fat squirrel trying to get a nut

Dwarfer

  • Clan Council
  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • *
  • Technical Architect

  • 484
  • Karma:
    +38/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2015, 07:03:15 PM »
Arrrrr

A3 Update came today, Fecked some stuff, doing Epoch patches as we speak. Waiting for DEV's to fix a big one

chainsawsquirrel

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 14
  • Karma:
    +1/-0
  • Personal Text
    just a lil fat squirrel trying to get a nut
    • View Profile
Re: A3 EpochMod - Servers
« Reply #14 on: May 05, 2015, 09:10:03 PM »
Ive tried a bunch of server since I posted this .. everyone seems to be in that boat, I assume it was pushed to clients via steam
just a lil fat squirrel trying to get a nut